Building the Extruder

The Idler

First, collect the parts needed to build the Idler.

Parts Needed

  • Printed Idler
  • 1x 308 bearing
  • 8mm smooth rod or threaded rod 20 mm
  • 2x M3 standard nut
  • 1x M3 25mm Bolt

untitled-4840

Place the axis in the bearing and push the bearing firmly into the idler, it should ‘click’ in. When fully seated there should only be a small amount of the axis above the side of the idler.

 

untitled-4841

  • Wade Extruder Body
  • 3x 608 ball bearing
  • 1x Hobbed bolt
  • 2x Springs
  • 1x M8x20 mm grub screw
  • 4x Ø8 mm washer
  • 1x M8 nut
  • 4x M4 nut
  • 2x M3x60 mm screw
  • 3x M3x30 mm screw
  • 4x M3x14 mm screw

Placing the M4 nuts into the extruder body can be a bit of a hassle. If they don’t fit, use a soldering iron to gently heat the nut whilst pushing it into the nut recess. Do not force the nut in the body because you will risk splitting the extruder body.

untitled-4958

Here a picture of the M4 nuts after they are melted into the extruder body.

untitled-4957    

Next, take the 25mm M3 Bolt and the two nuts, and mount the Idler on the main extruder body as per the pictures below.

untitled-4961    untitled-4842

Don’t tighten the bolts too tight; the Idler has to hinge freely on the extruder body.

untitled-4843

Mounting the motor and the small gear

Needed parts:

  • Small printed gear
  • 3x M3 bolt for motor
  • Stepper motor
  • 1x small M3 bolt for axis

untitled-4849

The small gear can be a very tight fit onto the stepper motor shaft. In order to ease the installation I used a g-clamp.

untitled-4850

Clear the holes of the mount base of the stepper motor and screw the stepper motor on the extruder body. Don’t tighten the bolts too much, you may have to adjust the motor position after you mounted the big gear.

untitled-4959

Putting it all together

Needed parts

  • 2x 308 bearing
  • Big printed gear
  • Hobbed bolt
  • 1x M8 Nyloc nut
  • 1x M8 normal nut
  • 4 or 5x M8 washers

untitled-4940

First, place the two bearings into the bearing recess of the extruder body. You may have to remove some plastic if the bearings won’t fit right.

untitled-4962

Slide the hobbed bolt into the bearings and make sure that the hobbing of the hobbed bolt lines up with the filament guide in the extruder body. Tighten up the Nyloc nut and keep an eye on the line-up between the filament guide and the hobbed bolt.

untitled-4964

Place 4 to 5 M8 washers on the right side of the bolt, this depends on the line-up of the small and big gear

untitled-4965

Place the M8 nut in the big gear. If it won’t fit, again use a soldering iron to gently push it in.

untitled-4847

Screw the big gear on the hobbed bolt.You may have to adjust the position of the stepper motor with the three bolts. The big gear should turn without too much friction.

untitled-4967

Mounting the springs on the Idler

Needed

  • 2x M4 50mm threaded rod
  • 4x M4 washers
  • 2x M4 wing nut
  • 2x Spring 25mm long, 8 mm diameter

untitled-4932

Mount the washers and nuts as shown above and below. You can test the hobbed bolt grip by inserting a piece of filament in the extruder.

untitled-4936

untitled-4971 untitled-4984

Mounting the extruder on the X-Axis silder

Clean the holes on the front of the extruder and take two M4 x 30mm bolts.

untitled-5015

Slide the bolts through the holes in the extruder base plate. They should go approximately 15-20 mm in.

untitled-5018

On the backside of the X-axis slider place two M4 nuts and tighten the bolts.

untitled-4982

 Mounting the Hot-End on the extruder.

If your Hot-end is ready (see chapter 10) you can mount it on the extruder. Get two M3 15 mm bolts, screw them both in until the end of the thread is just seen in the hot end opening.

untitled-5019

Push the hot end firmly into the extruder body and align it squarely. Tighten the Hot-End with the two M3 bolts.

untitled-5020

Mount the Hot-End cooler and secure the wires with a tie-wrap to the extruder body.

untitled-5021a

Now proceed to chapter 6: The Heated bed